Minnesota Statutes (“M.S.”), Section 524.1-201(6) defines Minnesota Probate Claims in the following manner:
[…] In addition to the four month primary claims presentation period, a one-year Minnesota Probate Claims period exists with respect to creditors who were:
Therefore, with respect to such creditors, the extended Minnesota Probate Claims presentation period will not expire until one year from the date of death, unless a supplementary notice is provided to such creditors.
M.S., Section 524.3-801(b), identifies two separate personal service notice requirements with respect to potential Minnesota Probate Claims:
The first personal service notice requirement identified in M.S., Section 524.3-801(b) addresses the possible receipt of State of Minnesota provided medical benefits, by providing as follows:
If the decedent or a predeceased spouse of the decedent received assistance for which a claim could be filed under section 246.53, 256B.15, 256D.16, or 261.04, notice to the commissioner of human services must be given under paragraph (d) instead of under this paragraph or paragraph (c).
One possible creditor in every estate is the decedent’s home county, which has a right to file for reimbursement of:
Even though the decedent may have never received any Minnesota medical assistance benefits from the county of residence, M.S., Section 524.3-801(d)(1) still requires every probate estate to provide a written notice to the Minnesota Commissioner of Human Services regarding the probate proceeding, by providing in part that:
Effective for decedents dying on or after July 1, 1997, if the decedent . . . received assistance for which a claim could be filed under section 246.53, 256B.15, 256D.16, or 261.04, the personal representative or the attorney for the personal representative shall serve the commissioner of human services with notice in the manner prescribed in paragraph (c) as soon as practicable after the appointment of the personal representative.
The Minnesota Commissioner of Human Services will thereafter notify the decedent county’s Department of Human Services with respect to the commencement of the probate proceeding, in order to remind the county to file a Minnesota Probate Claim against the estate for the recovery of any medical